Concerts 2019/2020

Upcoming

February 13 | Bremer Barockorchester
with Dorothee Oberlinger
Telemann, Vivaldi, Marcello.
20:00, Unser Lieben Frauen, Bremen (DE)

February 28 | Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
tba, Gut Saathain, (DE)

March 8 | Bremer Barockorchester
J.S. Bach – B minor Mass
tba, Bremen (DE)

March 15 | Bremer Barockorchester
G. Ph. Telemann – Der Tag des Gerichts
18:00, Bremen (DE)

March 22 | Bremer Barockorchester
J.S. Bach – St. Matthew Passion
tba, Bremerhaven (DE)

March 29 | Main Barockorchester
J.S. Bach – St. John’s Passion
tba, St. Gallus Flörsheim am Main (DE) 

April 8 | Cappella Maria Barbara
J.S. Bach – St. Matthew Passion
tba, Huizen (NL)

May 29 | Orquestra Vigo 430 with Isabel Rubio
H. Berlioz – Harold in Italy; F. Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto.
20:00, Auditorio Martín Códax, Vigo (SP)

May 30 | Orquestra Vigo 430 with Isabel Rubio
H. Berlioz – Harold in Italy; F. Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto.
20:00, Círculo de las Artes, Lugo (SP)

August 23 | DUO Kirsti & Eva
Modern and less modern music for violin and double bass.
tba, Oosterkerk, Amsterdam (NL)

September 19 | L’arpa Festante
W. A. Mozart – Dixit Dominus
L. v. Beethoven – Mass in C
J. Haydn – Te Deum
19:30, Dom, Speyer (DE)

September 20 | L’arpa Festante
L. v. Beethoven – Symphonies 2, 4 and 7.
17:00, Dreifaltigkeitskirche, Speyer (DE)

Past

January 25 & 26| Orquestra Barroca Vigo with Pedro Castro.
A. Marcello – oboe concerto,
G. Ph. Telemann – Overtüre for flute,
J.S. Bach – cantatas 84 & 202, with Magna Ferreira
20:00, Círculo de las Artes, Lugo
19:00, Auditorio Martín Códax, Vigo (SP)

January 12 | Ensemble La Favorita
Italians in Vienna: Melancholy vs. virtuosic firework,
as part of Kasteelconcerten
15:00, Kasteel Doddendael, (NL)

December 24| Utrecht Company of Music
Christmas service with choir music by Haendel and others.
Nicolaikerk, Utrecht (NL)

December 22 | Bremer Barockorchester
J.S. Bach – Weihnachtsoratorium
15:30 and 18:00, Banter Kirche, Wilhelmshaven (DE)

December 14 – 15 | Bremer Barockorchester
J.S. Bach – Weihnachtsoratorium cantata I, III, VI.
18:00, Unser Lieben Frauen, Bremen (DE)

December 8 | Bremer Barockorchester
C.Ph.E Bach – Magnificat; J.S. Bach – Orchestral Suite in D
18:00, Christuskirche, Bremerhaven (DE)

November 24 & 30 | Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
-private concert-
Bornem (BE)

November 17| Duo Kirsti and Eva
Modern and less modern music for violin and double bass
16:00, Het Muzieklokaal, Utrecht (NL)

November 7 – 8 | Música Temprana
Latin American music from the baroque period, as part of the show Backer in Action.
20:00, Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam (NL)

October 11 – 26 | Die besseren Wälder
Music theatre for 13+ on the book by Martin Baltscheit
19:30, Theater Pfütze, Nuremberg (DE)

October 5| Utrecht Company of Music
Music by Buxtehude, Pachelbel, Mendelssohn and others.
20:00, Dyonisiuskerk, Rijssen (NL)

September 22 | Bremer Barockorchester
Haendel – Messiah
19:00, Neumünster (DE)

September 16 | The New Dutch Academy
JET SET! Classical Glitterati – CD presentation
20:15, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (NL)

September 7 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gluck – Orfeo
Enescu Festival
22:30, Romanian Athanaeum, Bucharest (RO)

September 6 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gluck – Iphigénie en Tauride,
Enescu Festival
22:30, Romanian Athanaeum, Bucharest (RO)

August 26 | Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
Utrecht Early Music Festival – Fringe
14:00, Geertekerk, Utrecht (NL)

July 21 | De Nieuwe Philharmonie Utrecht
Tchaikovsky, Schubert, Brahms and Bruch.
Kadeconcert, Utrecht (NL)

July 19 & 20 | De Nieuwe Philharmonie Utrecht
Tchaikovsky, Schubert, Brahms and Bruch.
Wonderfeel Festival, ‘s-Graveland (NL)

June 23 – 29 | Die besseren Wälder
Music theatre for 13+ on the book by Martin Baltscheit
10:00, 18:00, 20:00, Kulturforum, Fürth (DE)

May 23| Nieuwe Philharmonie Utrecht
F. Schubert – Symfonie “Unfinished”
20:30, Stadsgehoorzaal, Leiden (NL)

April 19 |Concerto Lübeck
D. Buxtehude – Membra Jesu Nostri
Vicelinkirche, Neumünster (DE)

April 6, 15 & 16| Ars Musica Orkest
J.S. Bach – St. Matthew Passion
Klundert, Zeist, Oudewater (NL)

March 23| with Felix Justin
Modern and less modern music for piano and double bass
18:00, Rotterdam (private concert) (NL)

March 16 – 17| Kamerkoor Poco Piu
Various pieces by H. Purcell
20:00, Kapel onder de bogen, Groesbeek (NL)

March 10| Bremer Barockorchester
G. A. Homilius – Markuspassion
19:00, St. Andreaskirche, Bremen (DE)

March 8| Bremer Barockorchester
“Music for the Kings” with violinist François Fernandez
20:00, Unser Lieben Frauen, Bremen (DE)

March 1 – 3| Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Opera “Agreed” by Howard Moody
19:00, Glyndebourne opera house, Lewes (UK)

January 24 | Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
Early classical and galant style by C. Ph. E. Bach, W. A. Mozart and J. A. Hasse
19:00, Bürgerhaus, Bad Liebenwerda (DE)

December 30 | Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
Opera arias and instrumental music from J. Stamitz, W.A. Mozart and J.C. Bach
19:00, Hofgut Kieselberg, Gaildorf (DE)

December 15 – 19 | Música Temprana
Christmas Vespers by José de Orejón y Aparicio
20:00, Martinikerk, Sneek
19:30, Martinikerk, Groningen
20:00, Amsterdam (NL)

December 9| Bremer Barock Orchester
Händel – Messiah
18:00, Christuskirche, Bremerhaven (DE)

December 6| Barbara Bess & Wilde verwandte Produktionen
aufbäumen – eine performatieve Installation
tanz.tausch festival
20:00, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne (DE)